Sports and Schools

Luginbill tops Coupeville runners in Race the Reserve

Coupeville
Coupeville's Laura Luginbill paced Central Whidbey runners in the Race the Reserve by placing 11th Saturday.
— image credit: Jim Waller / Whidbey Examiner

Laura Luginbill produced the best finish among local runners in the featured event of the third annual Race the Reserve in Coupeville Saturday, Aug. 9.

Luginbill, 29, placed 11th overall out of 115 runners and second among women in the half-marathon in 1:39.24.2.

Coupeville's leading male finisher was Danny Savalza, 19, in 15th place in 1:40:49.1.

The Race the Reserve also included 10K and 5K runs.

Coupeville's Neil Rixe nabbed sixth out of 77 in the 10K in 48:31.2, and Helene Lhamon led Coupeville women by placing 12th, third among women, in 55:33.8.

Ty Eck, 15, led a strong showing by Coupeville teens by placing second in the 5K in 21 minutes.

Coupeville's Olivia Flack, 14, and Lindsey Roberts, 13, went 1-2 (21:58.1 and 22:46.4) among the females and were fourth and sixth overall.

In all, six Central Whidbey runners between 11 and 15 years old placed in the top 14 out of 95 participants in the 5K.

The Race the Reserve was sponsored by the Coupeville High School parents of the class of 2015, and race director Elizabeth Bitting called the event "a success."

"All the volunteers were great, and all the seniors from the Coupeville High School class of 2015 were wonderful," Bitting added. "I've been receiving many emails and messages about how great the support was, how wonderful the seniors were and what a beautiful course we have."

Proceeds from the race will help fund safe and sober graduation activities for the CHS seniors next spring.

South Whidbey runners grabbed the top-two spots in the half marathon.

Clinton's Kurt Warwick, 25, won in 1:15:24.1, finishing six minutes faster than runner-up Alastair McLachlan, 42, of Langley in 1:21.41.8.

Seattle's Louisa Hays, 30, led the females and placed sixth overall in 1:34.41.5

In the 10K, Sammamish's Brian Comer, 20, won in 37:13.6. Molly Gwinn, 18, of East Wenatchee was the first female and third overall in 47:07.

Joshua Sharp, 32, of Oxnard won the 5K by more than three minutes in 17:46.5.

 

 

Half marathon results:

 

Top five men: 1, Kurt Warwick, 25, Clinton, 1:15.24.4; 2, Alastair McLachlan, 42, Langley, 1:21.41.8; 3, Brian Jacobsen, 47, University Place, 1:22:05.3; 4, Kyle McCoy, 35, Seattle, 1:25:07.2; 5, Sean Laberee, 35, Seattle, 1:33:07.2.

 

Top five women: 6, Louisa Hays, 30, Seattle, 1:34.41.5; 11, Laura Luginbill, 29, Coupeville, 1:39:24.2; 17, Janelle Lotzgesell, 25, Seattle, 1:41.52.4; 23, Amy Gibson, 31, Seattle, 1:45:37.4; 26, Stacie Ward, 56, Boulder, 1:49.45.4.

 

Coupeville male finishers: 15, Danny Savalza, 19, 1:40:49.1; 24, David Goodchild, 29, 1:46:19.6; 56, Jon Crimmins, 38, 1:59:52.7; 101, Lincoln Kelley, 41, 2:51:32.2.

 

Other Coupeville female finishers: 104 (45), Sarah Woehrman, 43, 3:03:57.4; 105 (46) Annie Goodchild, 34, 3:03:57.7; 113 (53), Jodi Crimmins, 37, 3:23:30.5.

 

10K results:

 

Top five men: 1, Brian Comer, 20, Sammamish, 37:16.6; 2, Dylan Holland, 16, Oak Harbor, 37:18.19; 4, Trevin Westhoff, 41, Bellingham, 47:41.9; 5, David Dunbar, 58, Arroyo Grande, 47:56.9; 6, Neil Rixe, 48, Coupeville, 48:31.2.

 

Top five females: 3, Molly Gwinn, 18, East Wenatchee, 47:07; 8, Haley Macleod, 33, Clinton, 52:38.4; 12, Helene Lhamon, 43, Coupeville, 55:33.8; 14, Michelle Pelletier, 35, Kenmore, 55:45.8; 17, Mindy Dell, 34, Mill Creek, 57:10.3.

 

Other Coupeville male finishers: 25, Mike Griffin, 49, 59:04.3; 26, Jacob Griffin, 14, 59:12; 49, Mike Caron, 51, 1:07:28; 70, William Papa, 62, 1:31:45.3.

 

Other Coupeville female finishers: 18 (5) Debra Smith, 41, 57:36.6; 63 (37) Jenny Carroll, 50, 1:16:21.4; 73 (45), Abbie Martin, 43, 1:37.51.8; 74 (46), Christine Marx, 52, 1:50:07.9; 75 (47), Lynda Richards, 54, 1:50:08.2.

 

5K results:

 

Top five males: 1, Joshua Sharp, 32, Oxnard, 17:45.6; 2, Ty Eck, 15, Coupeville, 21; 3, David Score, 47, Silver Spring, 21:22.3; 5, Warren Tichenor, 25, Bellevue, 22:22.8; 7, Sammy Leaf, 9, Clinton, 22:51.6.

 

Top five females: 4, Olivia Flack, 14, Coupeville, 21:58.1; 6, Lindsey Roberts, 13, Coupeville, 22:46.4; 11, Kalia Littlejohn, 13, Coupeville, 23:51.2; 12, Elizabeth Roth, 24, Bremerton, 24:17.3; 15, Krista Mcleroy, 36, Oak Harbor, 25:12.5.

 

Other Coupeville male finishers: 8, Gabe Eck, 13, 22:57.3; 14, Michael Laska, 11, 24:49.8; 26, Reed Richards, 12, 27:25.3; 33, Malcolm Bishop, 69, 28:19.9; 93, Scott Ashworth, 61, 53:08.7.

 

Other Coupeville female finishers: 17 (6), Megan Taylor, 31, 25:53.5; 24 (10), Christine Jump, 39, 27:23.1; 28 (13), Claire Wilson, 28, 27:5.9; 29 (14), Maria Summers, 30, 28:10.3; 31 (15), Kelly Keilwitz, 54, 28:17.6; 32 (16), Jamie Keilwitz, 54, 28:18.5; 34 (17) Anne Marie Griffin, 54, 28:31.2; 37 (18), Kari Habeck, 29, 29:07.8; 39 (18), Cheree Francart, 32, 29:39.7; 59 (33), Susan Marchese, 55, 35:24.4; 67 (40), Sherry Roberts, 43, 37:56; 69 (42), Dawn Hesselgrave, 46, 38:00.4; 73 (45), Kenia Eck, 39, 38:27.1; 78 (50), Jennifer Laska, 41, 42:17; 80 (51), Linda Hosek, 67, 42:59.1; 84 (55), Stacey Neumiller, 53, 48:40; 86 (56), Kathy Vass, 53, 48:46.1; 94 (62), Anne Katherine, 67, 1:03:41.4; 95 (63), Constance Wolfe, 72, 1:03:41.6.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 27
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates