Sports and Schools

Coupeville puts in solid showing at Relays | Track

The Coupeville High School boys placed third and the girls fifth at the Seattle Academy Relays at Shoreline stadium Saturday, March 22.

Shorecrest won both meets, scoring 192 in the eight-team boys side and 179 in the nine-team girls meet. The Coupeville boys tallied 53 and the Coupeville girls 44 points.

Nick Streubel picked up a win for the boys, taking the shot put (45-09.5); he also was third in the discus (124-07).

Makana Stone earned a first for the girls, winning the 400 meters (1:01.46); she added a fourth in the 100 (13.8).

The Coupeville relay teams put in a solid performance.

Three of the other top-five finishes by the Coupeville boys came in the relays: Brandon Kelley, Matt Shank, Lathom Kelley and Jared Helmstadter finished third in the 4x100 (47.61) and fourth in the 4x200 (1:38.09); and Helmstadter, Grey Rische, Matt Hampton and Jake McCormick placed fifth in the 4x400 (4:05.35).

Hampton also took fourth in the 800 (2:20.14), Dalton Martin was fourth in the discus (121-07), and Matt Shank placed fifth in the javelin (117-03).

Sylvia Hurlburt, Lauren Burrow-Testroet, Nene Maxie and Marisa Etzell took second in the girls 4x100 (55.56); Etzell, Burrow-Testroet, Hurlburt and Stone ran third in the 4x20 (1:53.08); and Etzell, Carlie Rosenkrance, Mattea Miller and Stone placed third in the 4x400 (4:39.73).

Other top-five finishes came from Burrow-Testroet (fourth, long jump, 13-07.5) and Skyler Lawrence (fifth, javelin, 82).

Coupeville travels to Sultan with Archbishop Murphy and Lakewood at 4 p.m. Thursday, March 27.

Other Coupeville results from Saturday:

Boys 100: 10, Lathom Kelley, 12.41; 15, Helmstadter, 12.64; 23, Alex Prudnikov, 13.28; 29, Mitchell Losey, 13.67; 30, Connor Thompson, 13.81.

Boys 110 hurdles: 8, Brandon Kelley, 20.6.

Boys shot put: 10, Martin, 32-08; 14, Joey Edwards, 26-10; 16, Nick Johnson, 25-08.

Boys discus: 13, Edwards, 79; 15, Johnson, 78-01.

Boys javelin: 10, Rische, 96-11; 12, Losey, 92-07.

Boys high jump: 7, Thompson, 4-08; 8, Mitchell Carroll, 4-06.

Boys long jump: 14, Stephen Edwards, 15-10.5; 18, Carroll, 14-10.5; 20, Lathom Kelley, 14-09; 21, Prudnikov, 13-05.

Boys triple jump: 8, Stephen Edwards, 33-08; 10, Prudnikov, 32-01.5; 12, Shank, 31-00.5.

Girls 100: 9, Hurlburt, 14.23; 14, Burrow-Testroet, 14.65; 29, Maxie, 16.53.

Girls 1,600: 5, Erin Rosenkranz, 6:18.

Girls shot put: 6, Lawrence, 26-08.

Girls discus: 8, Lawrence, 69-09; 17, Sophia Jebrail, 46-10.

Girls javelin, 9, Jebrail, 48-01.

Girls long jump: 9, Jebrail, 11-01; 12, Maxie, 10-05.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 27
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates