Sports and Schools

Wolves pile up wins at La Conner Invitational | Track

The Coupeville High School girls track team dominated the relays and short races and the boys dominated the weight events at the seven-team La Conner Invitational Friday, April 19.

As a team, the Wolves placed third in both the girls and boys standings.

Crescent won the girls meet with 159 points, followed by Concrete 147, Coupeville 143, La Conner 122, Friday Harbor 53, Christian Faith 53 and Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 4.

The host Braves won the boys meet with 231 points, followed by Crescent 154, Coupeville 111, Concrete 82, Friday Harbor 40, Cedar Park Christian 34 and Christian Faith 20.

Senior Jai'Lysa Hoskins (13.29) led a Coupeville sweep of the top four places in the girls 100, followed by teammates Marisa Etzell (13.66), Sylvia Hurlburt (13.95) and Emma Sullivan (14).

Makana Stone (27.46) and Hurlburt (28.24) went 1-2 in the 200, and Etzell (1:08.32) and Anna Bailey (1:11.66) finished 3-4 in the 400.

Madison Tisa-McPhee won both hurdle races (100, 17.42; 300, 53.03), while Sullivan (fourth, 100, 18.65; second, 300, 53.4) and Courtney Allard (fifth, 100, 19.98; sixth, 300, 1:00.98) also placed.

The Coupeville girls finished off their impressive showing in the sprints by winning all three relays: 4x100, Hurlburt, Stone, Etzell, Hoskins, 53.41; 4x200, Tisa-McPhee, Hoskins, Stone, Hurlburt, 1:51.75; and 4x400, Stone, Kirsten Pelroy, Etzell, Hoskins, 4:34.61.

The distance running of Erin Rosenkranz stood out as well as the sophomore won the 3,200 (13:47.13) and finished third in the 1,600 (6:25.75).

For the boys, junior Nick Streubel won both the discus (131-05.5) and shot put (44) and had plenty of Coupeville company on the podium.

Carson Risner (105-02.5) and Dalton Martin (103) went 3-4

in the discus and placed fifth (Risner, 32-07) and eighth (Martin, 31-08.5) in the shot.

Matthew Hampton led the runners with a second in the 800 (2:18.69) and a third in the 1,600 (5:04.32).

Both relay teams grabbed second: 4x400, Hampton, Jared Helmstadter, Brandon Kelley and Sam Landau, 3:59.7; and the 4x100, Helmstadter, Brandon Kelley, Lathom Kelley, Landau, 48.83.

Lathom  Kelley (200, 25.25), Landau (400, 1:00.13) and Konrad Borden (triple jump, 29-02) all picked up fourths.

Coupeville goes to Cedarcrest at 4 p.m. Thursday, April 25.

Other Coupeville results at La Conner:

Fifth, girls: Rachel Wenzel, javelin, 83-06.

Sixth, girls: Heni Barnes, shot, 27-10.

Sixth, boys: Helmstadter, 100, 12.49.

Seventh, boys: Lathom Kelley, 100, 12.61; long jump, 14-04;  Helmstadter, 200, 26.05; Jake McCormick, 3,200, 12:58.58; Brandon Kelley, 300 hurdles, 48.98.

Eighth, boys: Brandon Kelley, 100, 12.64; Dominic Ellis, 1,600, 5:43.2; Manuel Lopez-Santillana, 3,200, 13:33.19.

10th, girls: Wenzel, 100, 14.96.

10th, boys: Landau, 100, 12.76; Stephen Edwards, 200, 27.45; Lopez-Santillana, 1,600, 5:56.45.

11th, girls: Allard, 100, 14.97.

12th, girls: Nicole Becker, 100, 15.14.

12th, boys: Mitchell Losey, 200, 29.66.

14th, boys: Losey, 100, 14.09.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 24 edition online now. Browse the archives.