Home

Whidbey Examiner

Back

Coupeville boys, girls both finish 2nd in 3-team meet | Track

By JIM WALLER March 22, 2013 · 11:48 AM
Comments

Both the Coupeville High School boys and girls track teams finished in the center of a three-team meet at Sultan Thursday, March 21.

The host Turks won the girls meet with 98 points, followed by Coupeville with 50 and Granite Falls with 11.

The results were reversed in the boys meet with Granite Falls winning with 80 points; Coupeville had 49 and Sultan 46.

Makana Stone won all three sprints (100, 13.6; 200, 27.8; 400, 1:03.9) and joined Madison Tisa-McPhee, Sylvia Hurlburt and Marisa Etzell to win the 4x200 relay (1:53.9).

Tisa-McPhee added another first for the girls, taking the 300 hurdles in 51.2.

Nick Streubel paced the boys with wins in the shot put (41-00.5) and discus (120-01).

The Coupeville boys picked up first in both relays. Brandon Kelley, Stephen Edwards, Jared Helmstadter and Josiah Campbell won the 4x100 (48.8); and Edwards, Helmstadter, Sam Landau and Matthew Hampton took the 4x400 (4:05.6).

Hampton added a first in the 800 (2:13.1).

The Wolves go to the Tri-district Preview Meet at King's at 10:30 a.m. Saturday, March 23, and to Granite Falls with South Whidbey at 4 p.m. Thursday, March 28.

Other results from the Sultan meet:

Girls, second: Jai'lysa Hoskins, 100, 13.8; Erin Rosenkranz, 800, 2:55.7; 1,600, 6:13; Heni Barnes, shot, 26-06; 4x100, Nicole Becker, Hoskins, Rachel Wenzel, Hurlburt, 56.2.

Boys, second: Landau, 400, 1:02.7; Kelley, 300 hurdles, 47.7; Carson Risner, discus, 111-05; 4x100, Risner, Dalton Martin, Streubel, Caleb Valko, 56.8.

Girls, third: Tisa-McPhee, 100, 14; high jump, 4-04; Hurlburt, 200, 29.7; Etzell, 400, 1:10.6.

Boys, third: Campbell, 100, 12.2; Valko, shot, 38-04.75; Edwards, triple jump, 32-10.5.

Girls, fourth: Hurlburt, 100, 14.3; Barnes, javelin, 71-08.

Boys, fourth: Helmstadter, 100 (tie), 12.9; 200 (tie), 26.2; Kelley, 100 (tie), 12.9; 200 (tie), 26.2; Martin, discus, 98-08; Nick Weatherford, javelin, 98-10; Campbell, high jump, 4-11; Konrad Borden, triple jump, 32-10.5.

Girls, fifth: Courtney Allard, 200, 33.5; 300 hurdles, 1:05.2; Wenzel, javelin, 69-06.

Boys, fifth: Valko, discus, 92-11; Campbell, long jump, 16-11.5.

Girls, sixth: Etzell, 100, 14.7; Barnes, discus, 66-11.

Boys, sixth: Hampton, 100, 13.1; Landau, 200, 26.6; Manuel Lopez-Santillana, 1,600, 5:50.5; Risner, shot, 33-01.5.

Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us