News

Cranberry Lake closed to swimming

The west side of Cranberry Lake at Deception Pass State Park has been closed to swimming due to high levels of E. coli bacteria.

The beach will be posted with red swimming advisory signs to alert visitors to avoid getting into the water.

Due to the increased risk of illness, the public is advised to avoid swimming, wading or water play where water could be swallowed or get into the mouth, nose, or eyes. Contact with fecal contaminated bacteria can result in gastroenteritis, skin rashes, upper respiratory infections and other illnesses.

The risk is greatest for young children, the elderly, or anyone with a compromised immune system.

The swimming advisory will remain in effect until the water quality improves.

Island County Public Health will continue to monitor Cranberry Lake throughout the coming weeks to determine when the lake’s waters will be free of bacteria and safe to resume swimming.

The swimming beach on the east side of Cranberry Lake remains open at this time.

For information, contact Island County Public Health at 360-679-7350, Monday through Thursday, between 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Dec 18
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates